Bergamot Oil is best known for its acne-fighting and skin-balancing properties, as well as its ability to reduce hyperpigmentation. Bergamot is a natural antibiotic and disinfectant that helps ward off microorganisms. This antibacterial action makes the oil great for those with acne, as it helps kill bacteria on the skin before it can react to create blackheads and pimples.
Bergamot has an added property of helping to control excess oil production in the skin, attacking acne from two sides. It is also an antiseptic, meaning it encourages wound healing and skin regeneration. If you have old acne scars, psoriasis, or even cold sores, this oil can help the skin heal faster. Bergamot oil is a cicatrisant, meaning it fades the appearance of minor scars, and also evens out skin tone by regulating the distribution of melanin and pigment in the skin.
Borage Oil is a little known secret for keeping your skin healthy. It is a natural oil that not only restores moisture and smoothness to dry and damaged skin, but can also provide relief to people who suffer from chronic, inflammatory skin disorders such as eczema and atopic dermatitis. It positively affects the texture, suppleness and moisture content of skin.
The great value of this oil is that it is the richest known source (24%) of an essential fatty acid called Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA). Borage oil is superior in restoring moisture and smoothness to both dry skin as well as surfactant damaged skin. This experiment was interpreted as strong evidence that Borage oil plays an important role in restoring the intracellular moisture barrier of adult skin, which is dry or has been environmentally damaged.
Carrot Seed Oil High in carotene, this oil revitalizes, tones, and improves skin’s elasticity, giving it a fresher, firmer appearance. Rejuvenating skin cells and encouraging new growth is at the center of combating the appearance of aging. This powerful detoxifier and skin rejuvenator has also been found helpful with skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.
Carrot Seed oil’s benefits for the skin stem largely from the presence of Vitamin A and beta-carotene. Both ingredients are antioxidants, nutrients that shield the skin from oxidative particles known as free radicals.
It is also an emollient, a substance that lubricates the cells in the outermost layer of the skin and helps replenish moisture lost from the skin due to evaporation, making it a useful ingredient in moisturizers.
Cedarwood Essential Oil benefits skin with a sedation ability which relieves itching due to dermatitis and eczema. Its astringent and antiseptic qualities make it great for treating acne and oily skin by cleansing the skin of impurities, while at the same time tightening skin tissue. It can be used to treat oily skin, eczema, wrinkles, and blemished skin, and is equally beneficial in curing acne, dermatitis, and seborrhea by treating sebum production and the infection.
Cistus Oil is also a very powerful tool in the fight against aging skin and offers significant astringent activity for toning and tightening, the skin. It’s tissue healing properties make it a highly valued as a treatment of chronic, slow healing skin disorders such as psoriasis, eczema, infected and inflamed skin conditions of all sorts. Cistus oil is chemically complex, comprising of some 300 individual components, making this oil excellent for mature skin care; firming, and toning skin with numerous fissures and wrinkles.
Cypress is an astringent that causes tissues in the body to contract and acts as a strengthening, tightening and pore reducing agent. Cypress also helps alleviate poor circulation problems and relieve excess fluid retention, and is one of the essential oils often recommended for cellulite massage blends and treatment of varicose veins.
Evening Primrose is one of the most concentrated sources of Gamma Linoleic Acid (GLA), an essential fatty acid (EFA) of the Omega-6 family with anti-inflammatory properties that plays an important role in maintaining hormone balance and healthy skin. This valuable Omega-6 EFA is known for its healing properties. Many people refer to Evening Primrose oil as one of the most miraculous discoveries in preventive care since Vitamin C. The Gamma Linoleic Acid, along with other nutrients in this oil, are essential for cell structure and improving elasticity of the skin.
Known for its numerous skin-healing benefits, Evening Primrose oil is considered something of a wonder supplement. It can make an amazing difference in reducing symptoms of acne, rosacea, eczema and psoriasis. The oil’s EFAs help treat rosacea by reducing inflammation, controlling cells’ use of nutrients and by producing prostaglandins, which stimulates the contraction of blood vessels. Evening Primrose’s high level of antioxidants make it a worthy inclusion in skin preparations for smoothing roughness, reducing fine lines, and lightening dark circles around the eyes.
It also reportedly improves blood circulation wherever it is applied, making it a natural way to treat tired skin and eyes. Not only does Evening Primrose oil hydrate skin and increase circulation, it also helps reduce inflammation and keep pores clear.
Geranium Oil with its mild, soothing and healing effects is believed to stimulate skin cell regeneration, and has been useful in the treatment of inflammation. Geranium oil is used for skin conditions such as acne, dermatitis, congested skin, oily skin, eczema, mature skin, dry skin, tender breasts, stretch marks and cracked nipples, and is also an astringent, antiseptic and stimulant.
It improves elasticity and circulation to the surface of skin, making it ideal for anti-aging treatments; skin appears more radiant and youthful.
Geranium naturally cleanses and has antibacterial properties that aid in healing. Its anti-inflammatory properties are good for treating skin inflammation such as acne, eczema, and fungal skin infections, and is suitable for all skin types because it balances sebum production naturally.
Hazelnut Oil has proven to be very effective in tightening the skin, acting as a superb skin toner, and aids in the regeneration of cells and strengthening of capillaries. Apart from therapeutic properties, the oil is known for its high moisturizing qualities as well.
It is highly unsaturated and very rapidly absorbed into the skin. It not only contains high concentrations of B vitamins, but is also rich in antioxidants such as Vitamin E and plant phenolics. Hazelnut Oil also contains a number of minerals, and oleic and linoleic acids, which are fatty acids that are essential in our biochemistry but have to be absorbed from plant sources because the human body cannot synthesize them.
When rubbed into your skin, Hazelnut oil has an effective tightening effect that makes your skin look healthier and better toned. The antioxidant benefit of Vitamin E is very effective in helping to regenerate skin cells, and overcome the effects of aging such as premature wrinkling.
Helichrysum essential oil is naturally antibacterial, anti-viral and anti-fungal. It is a component of our anti-acne and rosacea blends, as well as useful for any rash or skin irritation. The many benefits of Helichrysum include treating burns and wounds, and healing scars, both fresh and old, including stretch marks and reducing surgical scars. It is highly anti-inflammatory and is useful for pain and spasms. The high ester content brings a calming, healing aspect to this essential oil. Helichrysum oil also helps regenerate skin tissue to reveal a more vibrant complexion.
This oil’s strong antibacterial properties activate against all types of bacteria tested, including Staphylococcus. This key property helps those with acne-prone skin reduce breakouts and the appearance of scars from skin blemishes. It’s one of the few essential oils that contain the highest level of tissue-regenerating diketones, which reduce scar tissue and stimulate the growth of new skin tissue.
Helichrysum is touted as the perfect addition to skin care formulations for those with sensitive skin, since it’s so calming and soothing. Those with rosacea and dermatitis can use this moisturizing oil without worry that it will exacerbate the condition and will help fade redness, soothe and prevent dryness and cracking of the skin. It’s so gentle that it’s even recommended for children suffering from inflammation and dermatitis and is often compared to chamomile because of these properties.
One of the most exciting newer discoveries of Helichrysum oil is its anti-aging property. Because it helps regenerate skin tissue and relieve inflammation at the same time, aside from its antioxidant properties which protect the skin from damaging free radicals, it’s perfect for helping skin look more firm, youthful, and vibrant.
Jojoba Oil As an anti-bacterial, Jojoba oil is very effective in preventing and treating infections of the skin. As an anti-inflammatory this oil reduces painful swelling and redness that so often accompany a skin injury. Its anti-inflammatory properties also make it an effective treatment for acne.
Because it is so similar to the natural oils our bodies produce on a regular basis, Jojoba Oil particularly effective as a moisturizer in treating dry skin or helping create a more youthful appearance for people with aging skin. This means that our skin knows exactly how to deal with it, absorbing it quickly and easily, and using it to create a powerful barrier against moisture-loss, as well as against allergens and irritants, like dust and pollution. For those pesky dry patches, this is just the thing to soften and restore your skin to a healthy condition.
All of this makes Jojoba oil a great overall treatment if you suffer from skin conditions that are caused by a lack of moisture, like eczema and psoriasis; it relieves dry patches and calms oily spots with equal effectiveness. Not only that but Jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties, which will take down the redness caused by dryness, or by skin conditions like rosacea.
Lavender , Spike Essential Oil There are many benefits of Lavender Essential Oil, including wound healing, suppression of bacterial or fungal growth, healing of burns and protection against photo-aging. Due to its powerful antiseptic properties, Lavender Essential oil can increase cell growth and aid in the formation of scar tissue. It has long been used to heal wounds, cuts, burns and sunburns rapidly and can also treat skin disorders such as acne, dry skin, eczema, itchy skin, seborrhea and skin inflammation.
Neroli Oil The therapeutic properties of Neroli oil are antiseptic, anti-infectious, bactericidal, emollient, and tonic. It has a greatly relaxing effect on the body and mind, relieving muscle spasms, calming heart palpitations, and has a wonderful rejuvenating and regenerative effect on the skin, helping to prevent ugly scarring, stretch marks, fragile and broken capillaries and varicose veins, promoting smoother skin. It also has circulatory stimulation properties and anti-microbial antioxidant effects.
Neroli improves elasticity, stimulates new cell growth, reduces fine veins and dilated capillary beds, while softening wrinkles and scars. It is also helps relieve under eye circles, balances oil production, cleans dirt, bacteria, and unclogs pores.
Rosehip Seed Oil benefits are due to its amazing collection of ingredients, all of which have powerful properties to help regenerate and brighten skin. Rosehip Seed oil is one of the most multifaceted oils containing over 500 natural ingredients. It contains Vitamin A (also known as Retinol) which helps avoid premature ageing as a result of excessive sun exposure, and also contains lycopene and beta-carotene, both of which are potent antioxidants and protect against damage from free radicals and skin aging. One of the reasons that Rosehip Seed oil is so beneficial to skin is that it is rich in fatty acids including Omega 3, 6 and 9. These are fundamental to ensuring healthy skin, but the body is unable to produce them.
This gentle oil is said to strengthen broken and damaged capillaries and acts as an astringent to heal and reduce redness. Rosehip Seed oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids that are known to correct dark spots and hydrate dry, itchy skin, all while reducing scars and fine lines. The oil penetrates into the deepest layers of the skin to lock in moisture. It’s anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties help decrease environmental damage and soothe the skin.
The essential fatty acids found in Rosehip Seed oil work wonders for dry scalp and itchiness. With skin rejuvenating properties like Vitamin C and Lycopene, this oil is a safer solution to repair the skin’s surface, restore elasticity and protect against sun and pollution stressors, which can lead to wrinkles. It gives skin a natural glow: it helps to restore even skin tone, smooth wrinkles and fine lines, diminish scars and give skin a healthy glow.
Rosemary , Verbenone Essential Oil is an analgesic, antioxidant, antiviral, astringent and skin tonic that promotes circulation. It has antiseptic, antibacterial and antiviral properties. Rosemary is also a wonderful choice to add to skin care treatments for acne, wrinkles, and sun damaged. It does have antimicrobial and antiseptic qualities that make it beneficial in efforts to eliminate eczema, dermatitis, oily skin, and acne. Topical application of this essential oil helps tone your skin and remove dryness. It can also give your skin a healthy, even glow when regularly applied.
Sage , clary Essential Oil’s benefits to skin can be attributed to its properties as an antifungal, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, and anti-inflammatory. It is a well-known, and a frequently heard name in the world of cosmetics and skin care, as an eczema-soothing, wrinkle-smoothing and skin-strengthening oil that improves tone and texture of the skin. Presence of camphor and camphene in this oil gives it an antifungal property beneficial in treatment of dermatitis and other skin diseases.
It also provides protection against microbial infections and therefore protects skin from developing irritating infections. Due to its antiseptic properties it can treat wounds, ulcers, acne, sores, and reduces inflammations on the skin. It is very effective in treating cellulite, healing stretch marks, old and keloid scars from acne.
Clary Sage works to bring balance to your hormones through supporting the endocrine and circulatory system, making it an important ingredient in the treatment of adult acne caused by hormonal imbalance. Clary Sage strengthens and tones skin by regenerating cells in deep layers of the skin, making you look and feel younger.
Sandalwood Essential Oil helps soften skin by increasing and restoring its ability to retain moisture. It is a powerful anti-aging agent; can relieve localized rashes, inflammation, and itching; assist in fading scar tissue; offer toning and astringent properties; help heal eczema and psoriasis; soothe acne and shrink pimples; reduce dandruff; and makes a great aftershave.
Since Sandalwood oil is very moisturizing, it is especially useful in the treatment of dry and inflamed skin, and helps revitalize your complexion. Sandalwood is especially useful for chapped, dry, sensitive and/or inflamed skin.
Tea Tree Oil is a well-known and common oil used to treat skin. Its therapeutic properties include antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific. Tea tree oil is an excellent treatment for acne and as effective as benzoyl peroxide, but without the negative side effects like redness and peeling. It can also treat minor wounds, encourage healing, and prevent infection.
The cicatrisant property of this essential oil helps heal wounds quickly and protect them from infections. Furthermore, it can help neutralize or diminish scarring and “after spots” left by eruptions, boils, pox, and acne.
Thyme Essential Oil contains potent antioxidants and essential vitamins and minerals. It is rich in iron, calcium, potassium, magnesium, manganese, Vitamin A, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, and Vitamin K. Thyme Oil is more effective than prescription creams at treating blemishes caused by acne bacterium. It also helps improve skin tone, has good astringent qualities and is a powerful antifungal and antiviral agent – helping to keep your skin in tip-top condition.
Wheat Germ Oil is unrefined oil that is obtained from the germ of the wheat kernel. It is the richest source of Vitamin E of any other vegetable oil and has many health benefits, including hydration, healing and prevention of skin conditions.
It’s high Vitamin E content and fatty acids make it an ideal base oil to promote smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks. Wheat Germ oil is a fantastic health and beauty super food due to its rich content of Vitamin A, D, and E, as well as essential fatty acids, lecithin, protein, minerals, and Vitamin B-1, B-2, B-3, B-6, and F. Its high antioxidant and regenerative properties make Wheat Germ oil a perfect addition to any beauty regimen. And, because of its high Vitamin E content, when it is applied topically on to the skin, it helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and helps repair sun damage. Vitamin E also helps hydrate dry, flaky and cracked skin. Since it stimulates new cell growth, helps treat and prevent wrinkles and skin damage it is well recognized for its anti-aging properties.
Due to its high levels of antioxidants, it has the ability to repair skin cells that have been damaged by the sun, pollution or an unhealthy diet. Wheat Germ also contains tons of minerals, including iron, zinc, magnesium, calcium, selenium and manganese. Our body needs these minerals to repair itself and run the chemical reactions that keep us healthy.